Privacy


The Centre for Children's Books is committed to protecting the personal information of all visitors to this web site. We recognise our obligation to keep personal information secure and believe it is important for you to know how we treat information about you.
Information Collected

Users of our web site can visit the site without revealing their identity or providing information about themselves.

We collect information directly from users when they voluntarily submit their personal information to us. At certain parts of our web site, we may provide the opportunity for users to register for an event or order goods, join a mailing list or request information.

When this sort of information is collected we will provide the reason for collection and how the information will be used. We reserve the right to add to this list of opportunities available to our users to interact with us. It is completely up to users to provide us with their personal information.

A 'cookie' is a small text file which collects browser information. Although presently cookies only collect demographic data and not personal information of users, the Centre reserves the right to use cookies in others ways in the future. Users of the Centre's web site will be notified of any change.
Use of Collected Information

Generally, visitors are informed of the use of their personal information at the time of collection. Normally, personal information provided or collected is used to respond to inquiries or to process requests.

We may share visitors' personal information with other companies that we have hired to provide services to us. Such companies are contractually bound to use such personal information strictly for the performance of the particular services only.
Security of Collected Information

The Centre for Children's Books maintains strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect user's personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access. Workers, affiliates and business partners who misuse a user's personal information are subject to legal or disciplinary actions.
User's Access to Collected Information

Users of our web site may review and update any personal information that is provided to us or collected through this web site and actually stored by us.

The Centre for Children's Books is registered under and complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.